In providing your dental care and treatment, we will ask for information about you and your health. Occasionally, we may receive information from other providers who have been involved in providing your care. This privacy notice describes the type of information we hold and why, what we do with it, and the lawful basis for holding it.

Colin Fair BDS MFGDP, the practice owner, is the data controller responsible for keeping secure the information about you that we hold. Mrs Fair, the practice manager is the data protection officer.  She ensures that the practice complies with data protection requirements to ensure that we collect, use, store and dispose of your information responsibly. Those at the practice who have access to your information include dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment, and the reception staff responsible for the management and administration of the practice.

Information that we hold

We can only keep & use information for specific reasons set out in law. If we want to keep & use information about your health we can only do so in specific circumstances. We hold personal information about you including-

  • Personal details such as your name, date of birth, Health & Care number, CHI, address, telephone number and email address, GP, Emergency contact. This allows us to fulfil our contract with you to provide appointments.
  • We link family members at the same address to facilitate family appointments & payment.
  • Information about your dental and general health, including
  • Clinical records made by dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment
  • X-rays, clinical photographs, digital scans of your mouth and teeth, and study models
  • Medical and dental histories
  • Treatment plans and consent
  • Notes of conversations with you about your care
  • Dates of your appointments
  • Details of any complaints you have made and how these complaints were dealt with
  • Correspondence with other health professionals or institutions
  • Details of the fees we have charged, the amounts you have paid and some payment details. This forms part of our contractual obligation to you to provide dental care & allows us to meet legal financial requirements.
  • Where your treatment is provided under the terms of the NHS we are required to complete statutory forms to allow payments to be processed. This is an NHS requirement.

How we use your information

To provide you with the dental care & treatment that you need, we require up-to-date & accurate information about you. We collect and use this information to allow us to fulfil our contract with you to discuss your treatment options & provide dental care that meets your needs. We also use this information for the legitimate interest of ensuring the quality of the treatment we provide.

We use mobile numbers & emails to send you appointment & recall reminders, as we have a legitimate interest to ensure your continuing care & make you aware of our services.

We will also use the information for invoice and billing purposes.

We may notify you of additional services which we provide & may be of interest. (If at any time you do not wish to receive emails about our services you can opt out by letting us know.)

We will share your information with the NHS payment authority in connection with your dental treatment.

Our usual methods to contact you are telephone, mobile, text, email or letter. You can indicate your preferred method of contact.

If we wish to use your information for dental research or dental education, we will discuss this with you and seek your consent. Depending on the purpose and if possible, we will anonymise your information. If this is not possible we will inform you and discuss your options. We may contact you to conduct surveys or to find out if you are happy with the treatment you received for quality control purposes.

We ask your permission to use your contact details to inform you of products and services available at our Practice. You may opt-out at any time from receiving reminders, marketing and newsletters from the practice.

Sharing information

 Your information is normally used only by those working at the practice but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:

  • Your doctor
  • The hospital or community dental services or other health professionals caring for you
  • NHS payment authorities (the BSO)
  • The Department of Health & Social Services and its agencies, where you are claiming exemption or remission from NHS charges
  • Private dental schemes of which you are a member.

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary.

In certain circumstances, if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

Keeping your information safe

We store your personal information securely on our practice computer system and in a manual filing system. Your information cannot be accessed by those who do not work at the practice; only those working at the practice have access to your information. They understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow practice procedures to ensure this.

We take precautions to ensure security of the practice premises, the practice filing systems and computers.

We use high-quality specialist dental software to record and use your personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information routinely. We utilise 3rd party software and suppliers in our day to day activities including the provision of appointment reminders. We have in place 3rd party agreements with all such suppliers to ensure your information is secured against unauthorised access use and loss. They will have access to the minimum information necessary to carry out their function.

The practice registers annually with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We keep your records for 10 years after the date of your last visit to the Practice or until you reach the age of 27 years, whichever is the longer.

 Access to your information and other rights

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. You should submit your request to the practice manager in writing or by email. We do not usually charge you for copies of your information; if we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons. The treating dentist will be consulted prior to release of any information. The practice manager will seek proof of identity.

You can also request us to

  • Correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed that information to a third party, we will let them know about the change
  • Erase information we hold although you should be aware that, for legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about your dental treatment)
  • Stop using your information – for example, sending you reminders for appointments or information about our service
  • Supply your information electronically to another dentist.
  • If we are relying on your consent to use your personal information for a particular purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop using your information for that purpose.

All requests should be made by email or writing to Heather Fair, Practice Manager at info@cdfairdental.com

If you do not agree

If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, you should discuss the matter with your dentist. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your dental care.

If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your dentist or anyone at the practice, you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745).

 

CD Fair Dental

Privacy notice for patients

 CD Fair Dental, 29 Wallace Avenue, Lisburn BT27 4AE

028 9266 3222

May 2018 (for review May 2019)

 Data Protection Officer email: info @cdfairdental.com